Guidelines for Presenting Authors


In order to ensure a successful and trouble free presentation (Oral or Poster), kindly follow the instructions in the pdf document

Full Programme


Please note only Authors with a complete and paid Registration until 31 March 2019 will have their Abstract included in the Final Programme and published in the Workshop Book







Monday, 15 April 2019   Tuesday, 16 April 2019   Wednesday, 17 April 2019
8:30
-
9:45
Registration 8:30
-
9:00
Registration 8:30
-
9:00
Registration
9:00 SESSION 3.1:
Perovskites and double perovskites, diluted magnetic oxides, other
functional materials

Chairperson:
Dong-Hyun Kim

Keynote Talk:
Mikalai Kalanda

Structure and valence state of iron in strontium ferromolybdate Sr2FeMoO6‒d under conditions of Fe/Mo cations ordering and oxygen nonstoichiometry

9:00 SESSION 6:
Theory and modelling

Chairperson:
Gunnar Suchaneck

Keynote Talk:
Andrii Korostil

On controlled magnetization in nanoheterostructures

9:15 9:15
9:30 Oral 4 - Klaus-Dieter Becker
Magnetic interactions and oxygen vacancy disorder in (Ba0.5Sr0.5)(Co0.8Fe0.2)O3-x
9:30 Oral 61 - Paulo A. Augusto
Magnetic Classification in Wet-Mode: Proofs of Concept and Applications
9:45 Opening Ceremony 9:45 Oral 7 - Alexander Kurbakov
Neutron Scattering Studies of the Low-Dimensional Frustrated Magnetism of the Na2Ni2TeO6 Oxide with Honeycomb Sublattice of Ni Ions
9:45 Keynote Talk:
Anatoli I. Popov

Thermal annealing of radiation damage in binary and complex oxides

10:00 SESSION 1:
Single crystals, thin films, nanoparticles, 2D systems - growth and structure, doping

Chairperson:
Peter Petrov

Keynote Talk:
Gunnar Suchaneck

Multi-target reactive sputter deposition of strontium ferromolybdate - Challenges and approaches
10:00 Oral 15 - Gonçalo Oliveira
SmCrO3 Perovskite: A New Look On Local
Anomalies
10:00
10:15 10:15 Oral 40 - Pedro Rocha-Rodrigues
Perturbed Angular Correlation γ-γ measurements on Ca2MnO4
10:15 Oral 67 - João Gomes
Isothermal Measurement and Modeling of Capture Time Constants in GaN HEMTs
10:30
-
11:00
Coffee break 10:30
-
11:00
Coffee break 10:30
-
11:00
Coffee break
11:00 Keynote Talk:
Sigitas Tamulevičius

Technologies for 2-D nanostructures

11:00 SESSION 3.2:
Perovskites and double perovskites, diluted magnetic oxides, other functional materials

Chairperson:
Vladislav Kataev

Keynote Talk:
Vítor S. Amaral

Oxides: magnetism and beyond

11:00 SESSION 7:
Composites, heterostructures and interfaces

Chairperson:
Anatoli I. Popov

Keynote Talk:
Peter Petrov

Strain Engineered Properties of Complex Oxide Thin Films

11:15 11:15 11:15
11:30 Oral 10 - Mogens Christensen
Ferrite magnets improved through size, shape and texture control
11:30 Oral 1 - Vincent Hardy
Single-Ion and Single-Chain Magnetism in Triangular Spin-Chain Oxides
11:30 Oral 56 - Alex Trukhanov
Highly anisotropic multicomponent oxides and composites for multifferoiс and microwave applications
11:45 Keynote Talk:
Ilya V. Kubasov

Bidomain lithium niobate crystals: technology, investigation, applications

11:45 Oral 21 - Samuel Santos
Local properties in Ca3Mn2O7: an ab- initio and experimental study
11:45 Oral 25 - Ping-Zhan Si
Exchange Bias in Nanostructured Manganese Oxide: A Review
12:00 12:00 Oral 20 - Ricardo Moreira
Multiferroic SrMnGe2O6 and CaMnGe2O6: A Local Probe Study
12:00 Oral 42 - Diogo Pereira
Magnetic iron oxide functionalization of
waste-derived activated carbon for the removal of carbamazepine from water
12:15 Oral 35 - Vitaly Bondarenko
Structure and properties of composite
materials formed by electrochemical deposition of ferromagnetic metals and oxide semiconductors in porous silicon
12:15 Oral 66 - Nuno M. Ferreira
 Laser processing of iron oxide-based magnetic materials
12:15 Oral 62 - Teresa Castelo-Grande
Decontamination of Wastewater and Leachates by Magnetic Particles
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch 12:30
-
14:00
Lunch 12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00 SESSION 2:
New trends and applications in magnetocalorics, photocatalysis, magnonics, multiferroics

Chairperson:
Sigitas Tamulevičius

Keynote Talk:
Dong-Hyun Kim

Magnetization dynamics of ferromagnetic thin films over wide time scales

14:00 SESSION 4:
Novel characterization techniques and
equipment

Chairperson:
Seong Cho Yu

Keynote Talk:
Maxim Varenik
Van Vleck paramagnetism and sign-reversal of magnetostriction in non-magnetic materials with cubic symmetry
14:00 SESSION 8:
Magnetic resonance, including imaging; Nanofluids, biomedical applications

Chairperson:
Nikolai Sobolev

Keynote Talk:
Vladislav Kataev

Inversion of the Orbital States in the
Intrinsically Stacked Oxide Sr2IrO4

14:15 14:15 14:15
14:30 Oral 28 - Adler Gamzatov
Correlation of Physical Properties Near the Phase Transition in Manganites and Indirect Estimates of the Magnetocaloric Effect
14:30 Oral 38 - Jean Juraszek
Antiferromagnetism of bismuth ferrite thin films probed by 57Fe Mössbauer spectrometry
14:30 Oral 37 - Evgeniia Vavilova
Spin Dynamics and Exotic Phases in Honeycomb Lattice Compound InCu2/3V1/3O3 probed by NMR and NQR
14:45 Oral 43 - Bruna Silva
Structural and Dielectric Properties of
CoFe2O4\LiNbO3 Multiferroic Bilayers
14:45 SESSION 5:
Devices

Chairperson:
Seong Cho Yu

Keynote Talk:
Carlos Rosário

Origin of the temperature and magnetic field dependence of the electrical transport in substoichiometric TaOx thin films

14:45 Oral 32 - Kalthoum Riahi
Evaluation of multicores Iron oxides
nanoparticles with a SuperParamagnetic Quantifier for the Sentinel lymph node biopsy
15:00 Keynote Talk:
Sergey Baranov

Pecularities of the natural ferromagnetic resonance in cast microwires and possibility of its application to the safety control of the infrastructure

15:00 15:00
-
15:15
Closing Ceremony
15:15 15:15 Oral 29 - Andrei Turutin
Pushing of acoustic noises in magnetoelectric sensors based on bidomain lithium niobite
 
15:30 Oral 3 - Vladimir Kaydashev
Surface Acoustic Waves to Study IR Photothermal Response of Plasmonic Metamaterials and to Detect Deep UV Radiation
15:30 Oral 27 - Marta V. Yarmolich
Chemosensitive characteristics of multicomponent films based on oxides of Sr, Fe and Mo
15:45 Poster Session

(with Coffee break)

15:45 Oral 64 - Jaime Andrade
A critical analysis of the Quantum Point
Contact model of conduction in Ta2O5-based resistive switching memories
16:00
-
17:00
16:00
-
17:00
Poster Session

(with Coffee break)

17:00
-
19:00
  17:00
-
17:30
 
17:30
-
19:00
Boat Tour
with
Aveiro com Paixão
19:00
-
20:30
Welcome Cocktail
at
Meliá Ria Hotel